Get started106a is a mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 2EU). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 56 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 55–90 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to D across 9 units on file.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 sits 183.9% above the 2022 sale of £98,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 21.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it's 26.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 8 EPCs). Last sale on file: £98,995 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
106a's carbon output is low for the local stock.
106a's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.0% per year over 25 years.
£98,995
Growth on file: -2.0% per year over 25 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 106a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,768
Street avg £2,067
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 August 2022Most recent
£98,995
-60.3%over 18 years26 March 2004
£249,500
+51.2%over 6 years23 May 1997
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 2EU: £133,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
TQ12 2JA
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints Marsh CofE Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.