Get started9 Buckland View is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 2DH). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 842 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 12.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £165,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Buckland View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jul 2021
Price for 9 Buckland View has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 9 Buckland View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,110
Street avg £1,851
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

5 March 2021Most recent
£165,000
+37.5%over 15 years13 February 2006
£120,000
+63.3%over 4 years16 November 2001
£73,500
+98.6%over 6 years6 January 1995
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 2DH: £173,500 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
TQ12 2AS
Closest school
0.1 km
All Saints Marsh CofE Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.