Get started4 Lemon Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 2BD). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on wood logs.
Held since February 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 18.1% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£233/sq ft) was about 32.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
4 Lemon Place sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.8% per year over 8 years.
£132,950
Growth on file: 15.8% per year over 8 years.
4 Lemon Place outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,508
Street avg £2,464
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

26 February 2007Most recent
£132,950
+114.6%over 4 years22 March 2002
£61,950
+50.2%over 3 years4 March 1999
£41,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 2BD: £130,000 (2023–2007).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TQ12 2BB
Closest school
0.1 km
Bearnes Voluntary Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.