Get started4 Kings Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 2BB). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 162.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £157,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 4 Kings Cottages has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 28 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 28 years.
4 Kings Cottages is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,855
Street avg £1,882
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

2 February 2024Most recent
£157,000
+16.3%over 16 years30 March 2007
£135,000
+154.7%over 5 years4 May 2001
£53,000
+53.6%over 5 years29 March 1996
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 2BB: £136,000 (2023–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TQ12 2BE
Closest school
0.1 km
Bearnes Voluntary Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.