Get started2 Elm Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 2AT). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 660 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 26.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 24.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in May 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Elm Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2021
2 Elm Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 17 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 2 Elm Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,251
Street avg £1,942
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

16 May 2014Most recent
£138,000
+13.1%over 2 years28 February 2012
£122,000
+10.9%over 7 years26 July 2004
£110,000
+69.2%over 2 years14 February 2002
£65,000
+103.1%over 4 years2 June 1997
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 2AT: £180,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
TQ12 2QB
Closest school
0.2 km
Bearnes Voluntary Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.