Get started13 Elm Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 2AT). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 10.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 68.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2021 for £182,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
13 Elm Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 25 years.
£182,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 25 years.
13 Elm Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,042
Street avg £1,903
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

21 October 2021Most recent
£182,500
+32.0%over 4 years7 November 2016
£138,250
+194.1%over 17 years3 November 1999
£47,000
+30.6%over 2 years14 January 1997
£35,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 2AT: £180,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
TQ12 2QB
Closest school
0.2 km
Bearnes Voluntary Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.