Get started10 Cricketfield Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 2AS). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 is 10.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 78.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2021 for £235,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 10 Cricketfield Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 10 Cricketfield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,398
Street avg £1,742
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cricketfield Surgery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

8 November 2021Most recent
£235,000
+38.2%over 2 years8 August 2019
£170,000
+112.6%over 18 years27 April 2001
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 2AS: £136,000 (2017–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TQ12 2LZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Bearnes Voluntary Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.