Get started10 Broadridge Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1YE). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2025) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since May 2015. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 104.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £272,500.
10 Broadridge Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
10 Broadridge Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 30 years.
£272,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 30 years.
10 Broadridge Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,007
Street avg £2,187
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2025Most recent
£272,500
+2.8%over 2 years18 November 2022
£265,000
+130.4%over 19 years28 February 2003
£115,000
+22.3%over 9 months14 June 2002
£94,000
+106.6%over 6 years28 September 1995
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1YE: £247,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TQ12 1AD
Mile End Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Bradley Barton Primary School and Nursery Unit. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.