Get started9 Bradley Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 46.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £185,000 in July 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Bradley Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 25 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 9 Bradley Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,136
Street avg £2,572
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Linden Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2025Most recent
£185,000
+29.8%over 6 years17 April 2019
£142,500
+14.0%over 5 years18 April 2013
£124,950
22 November 2010
£124,500
+4.2%over 5 years16 September 2005
£119,500
+36.6%over 2 years11 October 2002
£87,500
+65.1%over 2 years25 April 2000
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1LZ: £167,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
TQ12 1AU
Closest school
0.2 km
Highweek Community Primary and Nursery School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.