Get started21 Bradley Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 43.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £173,000 in May 2024. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jul 2025
21 Bradley Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
21 Bradley Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,035
Street avg £2,576
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Linden Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

1 May 2024Most recent
£173,000
+26.7%over 6 years15 September 2017
£136,500
-2.5%over 11 months7 October 2016
£140,000
+4.5%over 11 months28 October 2015
£134,000
+5.1%over 8 years5 April 2007
£127,500
+168.4%over 7 years4 February 2000
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1LZ: £167,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
TQ12 1AU
Closest school
0.2 km
Highweek Community Primary and Nursery School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.