Get started40 Beacon Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1GG). It has a recorded floor area of 226 m² (around 2433 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2015) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 226 m² the property is well over the postcode median (169 m² across 50 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £690,000 in July 2023.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2025
Latest sale on 40 Beacon Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£758,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 8 years.
£690,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 40 Beacon Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,053
Street avg £2,481
Floor Area
226 m²
Street avg 174 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

12 July 2023Most recent
£690,000
+34.4%over 7 years23 October 2015
£513,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1GG: £620,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 8 years
TQ12 1GG
Applegarth Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Bradley Barton Primary School and Nursery Unit. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB