Get started52 Beacon Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1GG). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (December 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 69.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 144 m² it's 23.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (188 m² median across 50 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2024 for £572,500.
£551,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 10 years.
£572,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 10 years.
52 Beacon Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,976
Street avg £2,455
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 176 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

2 October 2024Most recent
£572,500
+43.5%over 9 years19 December 2014
£399,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1GG: £620,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
TQ12 1HZ
Applegarth Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Bradley Barton Primary School and Nursery Unit. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB