Get started9 West Mount is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1DL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 65 m² it's 29.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 13 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 34.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 38.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £191,000 in March 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£191,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 West Mount is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,938
Street avg £2,599
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Keyberry Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

10 March 2020Most recent
£191,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1DL: £310,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TQ12 1SE
Closest school
0.2 km
Decoy Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB