Get started12b is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 113 m² this is the 7th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 62–246 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 35.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 31.3% below the postcode norm. 10 years since the last transfer (August 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
12b's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jun 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 20 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 12b runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,681
Street avg £2,757
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Decoy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

26 August 2016Most recent
£190,000
-2.6%over 9 years27 April 2007
£195,000
+204.7%over 6 years2 January 2001
£64,000
+23.1%over 3 years14 February 1997
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1DB: £293,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TQ12 1SE
Closest school
0.6 km
Decoy Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.