Get started2 Keyberry Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1DA). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 is 29.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 28% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. At 74 m² it's 15.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 16 years.
£223,500
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 2 Keyberry Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,020
Street avg £3,095
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Keyberry Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

23 March 2018Most recent
£223,500
+71.3%over 15 years10 February 2003
£130,500
+13.5%over 1 year12 October 2001
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1DA: £295,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TQ12 1AD
Closest school
0.4 km
Decoy Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.