Get started2 Western Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1BE). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 72.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £210,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 2 Western Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 28 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 2 Western Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,800
Street avg £1,892
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Church Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2022Most recent
£210,000
+82.6%over 9 years12 July 2013
£115,000
+96.6%over 12 years23 February 2001
£58,500
+24.5%over 1 year20 August 1999
£47,000
+11.9%over 1 year19 December 1997
£42,000
+5.0%over 2 years19 May 1995
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1BE: £180,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TQ12 1AD
Closest school
0.3 km
Wolborough Church of England Nursery and Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.