Get started16 Church Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 141.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £290,000 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Church Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 18 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 16 Church Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,710
Street avg £1,811
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Church Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

20 September 2024Most recent
£290,000
+11.5%over 3 years9 April 2021
£260,000
+39.8%over 13 years3 April 2008
£186,000
+2.5%over 1 year20 April 2006
£181,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1AL: £240,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
TQ12 1AD
Closest school
0.5 km
Bearnes Voluntary Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.