Get started38 Hillmans Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1AA). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 46.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £190,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 17 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 38 Hillmans Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,805
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2022Most recent
£190,000
+52.0%over 9 years14 January 2013
£125,000
-7.4%over 4 years25 July 2008
£135,000
+24.4%over 3 years30 June 2005
£108,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1AA: £186,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TQ12 1AU
Closest school
0.6 km
Bearnes Voluntary Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.