Get started12 Upton Hill is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Torquay (TQ1 3EW). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 26.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £222,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 12 Upton Hill was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coach Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 2024Most recent
£222,500
+43.5%over 16 years4 April 2008
£155,000
+30.3%over 4 years10 April 2003
£119,000
+75.0%over 2 years8 December 2000
£68,000
+24.8%over 1 year11 June 1999
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ1 3EW: £128,000 (2024–2015).
TQ1 3HT
Closest school
0.1 km
Upton St James CofE Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.