Skip to content

Are you a property professional?

Get started
PROPERTY REVIEW — Mar 2025 – Feb 2026

Bexley

Everything that happened in the local property market.

Average house price
£552,727
-2%vs Mar 2024 – Feb 2025
|
+14%vs Mar 2020 – Feb 2021
145
homes sold
£80.1m
total value
£1.5m
highest sale
Mar
busiest month

Price Movement

How prices moved month by month across Bexley.

Sales by month

JanFeb44Mar4Apr9May20Jun14Jul17Aug25Sep9Oct

Data up to Oct — later months not yet published by Land Registry.

3
million pound sales
£55,273
first-time buyer deposit (10%)

Energy & Environment

How green are the homes in Bexley?

62
avg energy score
national: 60
70%
rated below EPC C
3,767 homes
5,384
EPC certificates

3,767 homes are rated below EPC C and could be illegal to rent by 2035 under proposed regulations.

Rating distribution

A
12(0%)
B
266(5%)
C
1,339(25%)
D
2,638(49%)
E
974(18%)
F
143(3%)
G
12(0%)

Crime & Safety

What happened on the streets of Bexley.

Crimes by month

61total
JanFeb1Mar5Apr5May1Jun1Jul11Aug16Sep10Oct10Nov1Dec

By category

Violence & Sexual Offences23(38%)
Vehicle Crime10(16%)
Criminal Damage & Arson9(15%)
Other Theft7(11%)
Other Crime5(8%)
Public Order2(3%)
Weapons Possession2(3%)
Drugs1(2%)
Robbery1(2%)
Bicycle Theft1(2%)

Crime data is at district level, sourced from police.uk open data.

How Does It Compare?

National benchmarks and growth over time.

vs National Average
+91%

more expensive

Local: £552,727 / National: £290,000

Time to save a deposit
8 yrs

on a median salary

£35,000 salary, 20% savings rate

5-Year Growth
+14%

+£67,823 on average

Mar 2020 – Feb 2021: £484,904 /Mar 2025 – Feb 2026: £552,727

Price per sqft
£510

national: £280/sqft

Based on 145 transactions with EPC data

What £300k buys
588 sqft

in Bexley

vs 1071 sqft nationally

If This Made the Papers

The headlines Bexley would have made.

3,767 homes could be illegal to rent by 2035

More than half of all homes are rated below EPC C

Prices are up 14% since Mar 2020 – Feb 2021 — that's £68k more per home

The average home costs 16x the median UK salary

Share This Review

Know someone in Bexley? Send them the stats.

Suggested post

Check out the Bexley property year in review for Mar 2025 – Feb 2026 — prices, energy ratings, crime stats and more