Get startedThe Garden House is a five-bedroom detached house in Burnt Oak, Crowborough, Crowborough (TN6 3SD). It has a recorded floor area of 504 m² (around 5425 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2015) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in December 2010. At 504 m² the property is well over the postcode median (130 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £2,043,000 sits 94.6% above the 2010 sale of £1,050,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 59.4% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused.
The Garden House ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2025
REVISED DETACHED SINGLE-STOREY GARAGE WITH STORAGE ABOVE AND COVERED PARKING, WITH ATTACHED WORKSHOP (REVISED FROM PERMITTED SCHEME WD/2011/2484/F).
The Garden House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,043,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,050,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for The Garden House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,083
Street avg £6,220
Floor Area
504 m²
Street avg 139 m²
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

REPLACEMENT OF EXISTING DWELLING WITH NEW DWELLING AND GARAGE.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 December 2010Most recent
£1,050,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 3SD: £1,360,000 (2024–2017).
Brook House Burnt Oak Road Burnt Oak Crowborough
Sold Oct 2024
Welchwood Cottage Burnt Oak Road Burnt Oak Crowborough
Sold Nov 2023
Ketches Farm Burnt Oak Road Burnt Oak Crowborough
Sold Oct 2022
1 Brook Cottages Burnt Oak Road Burnt Oak Crowborough
Sold Jan 2021
The Old Forge Burnt Oak Road Burnt Oak Crowborough
Sold May 2013
Street avg 7.8 t/year
Years Held
15 years
Street avg 9 years
TN6 3LW
Alderbrook Way — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
High Hurstwood Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB