Get started12 Court Meadow is a two-bedroom detached house in Rotherfield, Crowborough, Crowborough (TN6 3LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in August 2006. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 sits 61.3% above the 2006 sale of £229,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£388/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (95 m² across 37 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Oct 2025
12 Court Meadow has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 11 years.
£229,950
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 12 Court Meadow runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,181
Street avg £3,748
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

21 August 2006Most recent
£229,950
+119.0%over 6 years5 October 1999
£105,000
+24.3%over 1 year17 June 1998
£84,450
+22.4%over 2 years6 December 1995
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 3LQ: £485,000 (2025–2024).
21 Court Meadow Rotherfield Crowborough
Sold Jul 2025
19 Court Meadow Rotherfield Crowborough
Sold Mar 2025
37 Court Meadow Rotherfield Crowborough
Sold Jan 2025
47 Court Meadow Rotherfield Crowborough
Sold Jul 2024
Woodcote Court Meadow Rotherfield Crowborough
Sold Apr 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
TN6 3QA
Kings Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Rotherfield Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.