Get started2 Providence Cottages is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rotherfield, Crowborough, Crowborough (TN6 3LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 165.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2020 for £350,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Providence Cottages has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 23 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 23 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 March 2020Most recent
£350,000
+34.6%over 9 years16 August 2010
£260,000
+35.1%over 7 years28 August 2002
£192,500
+57.1%over 1 year21 September 2000
£122,500
+69.0%over 3 years7 May 1997
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 3LJ: £560,000 (2020–2000).
TN6 3QA
Kings Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Rotherfield Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.