Get startedBuilth House is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rotherfield, Crowborough, Crowborough (TN6 3LG). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£413/sq ft) was about 113% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £555,000 in July 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused.
Builth House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2020
TO REPLACE OLD SILVER ALUMINIUM SECONDARY GLAZING (FITTED CIRCA EARLY 1970'S) IN THE KITCHEN, LIVING ROOM, FRONT BEDROOM AND BATHROOM ONLY.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£575,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 16 years.
£555,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 16 years.
Builth House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,441
Street avg £2,747
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

REPLACEMENT OF THE (NON-ORIGINAL) GLAZED FRONT DOOR AND FRAME WITH A SOLID WOODEN DOOR AND FRAME.
8 July 2022Most recent
£555,000
+32.1%over 8 years17 June 2014
£420,000
+12.0%over 2 years19 April 2012
£375,000
-2.6%over 5 years11 December 2006
£385,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 3LG: £501,000 (2024–2023).
The Minstrels Gallery Church Road Rotherfield Crowborough
Sold Jul 2024
Glenholme Lower Flat Church Road Rotherfield Crowborough
Sold Mar 2024
Old Post House Church Road Rotherfield Crowborough
Sold Feb 2024
St Deny View Church Road Rotherfield Crowborough
Sold Aug 2023
Barbon Church Road Rotherfield Crowborough
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
TN6 3BP
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Rotherfield Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.