Get startedSt Deny View is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rotherfield, Crowborough, Crowborough (TN6 3LG). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 81.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £550,000.
St Deny View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Aug 2025
St Deny View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£520,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 19 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for St Deny View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,104
Street avg £2,775
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

25 August 2023Most recent
£550,000
+61.8%over 7 years11 March 2016
£340,000
+44.7%over 11 years16 July 2004
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 3LG: £501,000 (2024–2022).
The Minstrels Gallery Church Road Rotherfield Crowborough
Sold Jul 2024
Glenholme Lower Flat Church Road Rotherfield Crowborough
Sold Mar 2024
Old Post House Church Road Rotherfield Crowborough
Sold Feb 2024
Barbon Church Road Rotherfield Crowborough
Sold Nov 2022
Stable Cottage Church Road Rotherfield Crowborough
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
TN6 3BP
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Rotherfield Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.