Get startedGlenholme is a semi-detached house in Rotherfield, Crowborough, Crowborough (TN6 3LG). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -12.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 62.7% below the 2024 sale of £501,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£970/sq ft) was about 370.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (125 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £501,000 in March 2024. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
INSTALLATION OF PLASTIC WINDOWS.
Glenholme valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -12.1% per year over 1 year.
£501,000
Growth on file: -12.1% per year over 1 year.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

27 March 2024Most recent
£501,000
-12.1%27 March 2024
£570,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 3LG: £358,000 (2024–2022).
The Minstrels Gallery Church Road Rotherfield Crowborough
Sold Jul 2024
Old Post House Church Road Rotherfield Crowborough
Sold Feb 2024
St Deny View Church Road Rotherfield Crowborough
Sold Aug 2023
Barbon Church Road Rotherfield Crowborough
Sold Nov 2022
Stable Cottage Church Road Rotherfield Crowborough
Sold Sept 2022
TN6 3EW
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Rotherfield Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.