Get started16 Alderbrook Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Crowborough (TN6 3DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 45 m² this is the 5th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–139 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include outbuildings and a loft. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Held since February 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 sits 57.3% above the 2007 sale of £110,000. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
Price for 16 Alderbrook Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.2% per year over 11 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 15.2% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 63 (D)
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 43 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

2 February 2007Most recent
£110,000
+131.6%over 6 years24 March 2000
£47,500
+97.9%over 3 years3 May 1996
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 3DJ: £400,000 (2025–2022).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
TN6 3LF
Alderbrook Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Jarvis Brook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.