Get started9 Aldervale Cottages is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Crowborough (TN6 3BY). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 109.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 103 m² it's 21.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 8 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £387,500.
9 Aldervale Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2024
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 9 Aldervale Cottages.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
CONSTRUCTION OF A PART SINGLE PART TWO STOREY REAR EXTENSION AND A SINGLE STOREY SIDE TOILET EXTENSION
Latest sale on 9 Aldervale Cottages was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 25 years.
£387,500
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 25 years.
9 Aldervale Cottages outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,762
Street avg £2,545
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

31 August 2023Most recent
£387,500
+68.5%over 8 years5 September 2014
£230,000
+22.7%over 8 years31 August 2006
£187,500
+151.7%over 7 years18 June 1999
£74,500
+122.4%over 1 year15 June 1998
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 3BY: £255,000 (2018–2009).
10 Aldervale Cottages Fermor Road Crowborough
Sold Jun 2018
3 Aldervale Cottages Fermor Road Crowborough
Sold Aug 2017
11 Aldervale Cottages Fermor Road Crowborough
Sold Mar 2017
2 Aldervale Cottages Fermor Road Crowborough
Sold May 2009
4 Aldervale Cottages Fermor Road Crowborough
Sold Oct 2004
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TN6 3NF
Aldervale Cottages — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Ashdown Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.