Get started4 Aldervale Cottages is a mid-terrace house in Crowborough (TN6 3BY). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in October 2004. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 sits 89.4% above the 2004 sale of £170,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 19.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012.
4 Aldervale Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jun 2024
FORMATION OF A CROSSOVER
4 Aldervale Cottages's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.7% per year over 5 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 14.7% per year over 5 years.
4 Aldervale Cottages outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,179
Street avg £2,861
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

20 October 2004Most recent
£170,000
+91.6%over 7 months12 March 2004
£88,725
-9.3%over 2 years23 March 2001
£97,800
+14.4%over 1 year15 October 1999
£85,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 3BY: £278,500 (2023–2014).
9 Aldervale Cottages Fermor Road Crowborough
Sold Aug 2023
10 Aldervale Cottages Fermor Road Crowborough
Sold Jun 2018
3 Aldervale Cottages Fermor Road Crowborough
Sold Aug 2017
11 Aldervale Cottages Fermor Road Crowborough
Sold Mar 2017
2 Aldervale Cottages Fermor Road Crowborough
Sold May 2009
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
TN6 3EX
Aldervale Cottages — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Ashdown Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.