Get started40 Tretower is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Crowborough (TN6 2YE). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 55 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 70.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it's 18.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (47 m² median across 48 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Sold January 2022 for £200,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 40 Tretower has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
40 Tretower outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,636
Street avg £2,763
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bridger Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

6 January 2022Most recent
£200,000
+66.7%over 11 years29 January 2010
£120,000
+60.0%over 9 years16 June 2000
£75,000
+87.7%over 3 years20 December 1996
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 2YE: £210,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TN6 2EJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Ashdown Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.