Get started38 Holywell is a two-bedroom detached house in Crowborough (TN6 2YE). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 63 m² this is the 5th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 58–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (60 versus a best of 75). Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 10% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 44.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 48 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2023 for £190,000.
38 Holywell valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 16 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for 38 Holywell lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,016
Street avg £2,791
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bridger Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 June 2023Most recent
£190,000
+22.6%over 8 years3 October 2014
£155,000
+5.1%over 6 years23 November 2007
£147,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 2YE: £210,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TN6 2EJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Ashdown Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.