Get started31 Holywell is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Crowborough (TN6 2YE). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 63 m² this is the 5th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 58–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 10.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 38.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 48 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in November 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 19 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£2,937
Street avg £2,795
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bridger Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 November 2017Most recent
£185,000
+34.1%over 7 years6 October 2010
£138,000
+1.5%over 4 years18 August 2006
£136,000
+64.8%over 4 years7 January 2002
£82,500
+52.8%over 3 years26 October 1998
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 2YE: £210,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TN6 2EJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Ashdown Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.