Get started23 Leabrook is a two-bedroom detached house in Crowborough (TN6 2YE). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 59 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (59–65 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 15% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 42% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it's 26.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (47 m² median across 48 EPCs). Sold June 2021 for £180,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 23 Leabrook lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,051
Street avg £2,790
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bridger Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2021Most recent
£180,000
+20.8%over 6 years19 February 2015
£149,000
+21.1%over 11 years24 October 2003
£123,000
+207.5%over 7 years3 July 1996
£40,000
-16.7%over 1 year3 April 1995
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 2YE: £210,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TN6 2EJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Ashdown Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.