Get started19 Batchelor Crescent is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Crowborough (TN6 2TY). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £430,000 is 14.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 58.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £375,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 96 m² it's 25.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (130 m² median across 16 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012.
PRUNE BY 30% ONE HOLLY TREE WITHIN TREE PRESERVATION ORDER (CROWBOROUGH) NO 6, 2002
19 Batchelor Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 15 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 19 Batchelor Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,906
Street avg £3,111
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

14 December 2018Most recent
£375,000
+25.0%over 11 years30 July 2007
£300,000
-2.4%4 April 2007
£307,500
+23.0%over 3 years19 December 2003
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 2TY: £425,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TN6 2NX
The Cross — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Sir Henry Fermor Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.