Get started10 Batchelor Crescent is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Crowborough (TN6 2TY). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 27.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £425,000 — fresh data.
10 Batchelor Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 20 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Batchelor Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,220
Street avg £3,154
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2025Most recent
£425,000
+30.8%over 10 years17 November 2014
£325,000
+30.0%over 9 years26 August 2005
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 2TY: £450,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TN6 2NX
The Cross — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Sir Henry Fermor Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.