Get started12 Batchelor Crescent is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Crowborough (TN6 2TY). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £455,000 is 11% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 25.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £410,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 17 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 12 Batchelor Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,154
Street avg £3,158
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 April 2021Most recent
£410,000
+9.3%over 3 years6 October 2017
£375,000
+28.4%over 4 years16 April 2013
£292,000
-4.9%over 8 years19 August 2004
£307,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 2TY: £425,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
TN6 2NY
The Cross — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Sir Henry Fermor Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.