Get startedRockhaven is a detached house in Crowborough (TN6 2SE). It has a recorded floor area of 234 m² (around 2519 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
At 234 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 39.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £850,000 in December 2023.
Rockhaven's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Rockhaven changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£858,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -5.6% per year over 1 year.
£850,000
Growth on file: -5.6% per year over 1 year.
Rockhaven is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,632
Street avg £4,125
Floor Area
234 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
North Beeches Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

15 December 2023Most recent
£850,000
-5.6%over 7 months19 May 2023
£900,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 2SE: £225,000 (2024–2021).
2 White Chimneys Crowborough Hill Crowborough
Sold Mar 2024
5 White Chimneys Crowborough Hill Crowborough
Sold Feb 2024
Wynfield Crowborough Hill Crowborough
Sold Sept 2022
Lindrum Crowborough Hill Crowborough
Sold Jun 2022
4 White Chimneys Crowborough Hill Crowborough
Sold Nov 2021
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Sir Henry Fermor Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.