Get startedTavistock is a three-bedroom detached house in Crowborough (TN6 2PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 59), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £523,000 is 26.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 45% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in September 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Tavistock sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2026
Tavistock has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£523,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 19 years.
£413,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for Tavistock lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,860
Street avg £3,393
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

29 September 2016Most recent
£413,000
+53.0%over 4 years15 May 2012
£270,000
+10.7%over 3 years21 October 2008
£244,000
+95.2%over 11 years16 July 1997
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 2PJ: £360,000 (2020–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
TN6 2NS
Alderbrook Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ashdown Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.