Get started9 Brahma Place is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Crowborough (TN6 2EA). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012 onwards. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £517,000 is 43.6% above the 2018 sale price. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Sold July 2018 for £360,000.
REPLACE EXISTING SHED WITH A DOUBLE ASPECT SHED/HOME OFFICE
9 Brahma Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£517,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 3 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 3 years.
9 Brahma Place is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,748
Street avg £3,243
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Green Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
ERECTION OF FENCE ON SIDE BOUNDARY
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 July 2018Most recent
£360,000
+18.0%over 3 years9 April 2015
£305,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 2EA: £620,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
TN6 2NY
Closest school
0.6 km
Ashdown Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.