Get startedJoyfields is a four-bedroom detached house in Crowborough (TN6 2EA). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 60.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Sold February 2024 for £560,000.
Joyfields's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for Joyfields has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£576,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 25 years.
£560,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², Joyfields stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,211
Street avg £3,131
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Green Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 February 2024Most recent
£560,000
+43.6%over 10 years16 December 2013
£390,000
+8.3%over 6 years17 September 2007
£360,000
+14.3%over 4 years25 October 2002
£315,000
+150.0%over 3 years17 December 1998
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 2EA: £640,000 (2024–2021).
Cottesloe Crowborough Hill Crowborough
Sold Apr 2024
Pagets Crowborough Hill Crowborough
Sold Oct 2023
Yew House Crowborough Hill Crowborough
Sold May 2023
8 Brahma Place Crowborough Hill Crowborough
Sold May 2021
2 Brahma Place Crowborough Hill Crowborough
Sold Jun 2019
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
TN6 2NY
Closest school
0.6 km
Ashdown Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.