Get started12 Coopers Wood is a six-bedroom detached house in Crowborough (TN6 1SW). It has a recorded floor area of 219 m² (around 2354 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £625,000 is 15.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 16.8% below the postcode norm. At 219 m² the property is well over the postcode median (111 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. On the market in March 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Coopers Wood sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Oct 2020
12 Coopers Wood has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£625,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 16 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 16 years.
12 Coopers Wood outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,469
Street avg £3,875
Floor Area
219 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

16 March 2018Most recent
£540,000
+32.5%over 5 years16 November 2012
£407,500
+10.1%over 8 years3 September 2004
£370,000
+68.2%over 2 years19 November 2001
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1SW: £517,500 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TN6 1JN
Ghyll Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St John's Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.