Get startedWildwood is a detached house in St. Johns, Crowborough, Crowborough (TN6 1RX). It has a recorded floor area of 208 m² (around 2239 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£420/sq ft) was about 52.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 7 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Sold September 2023 for £940,000.
Wildwood's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Rear of property
SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO THE REAR OF A TWO STOREY DETACHED DWELLING, SIZE, HEIGHT AS ILLUSTRATED TO DRAWINGS NO. 5053.1 AND 5053.2.
Wildwood has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£950,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 27 years.
£940,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 27 years.
On years held, Wildwood runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,519
Street avg £3,715
Floor Area
208 m²
Street avg 218 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
FELL ONE SILVER BIRCH TREE WITHIN TREE PRESERVATION ORDER (CROWBOROUGH) NO 28, 1995
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 September 2023Most recent
£940,000
+39.3%over 9 years11 July 2014
£675,000
+70.9%over 12 years5 April 2002
£395,000
+46.3%over 5 years31 July 1996
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1RX: £975,000 (2025–2020).
Oakview Old Lane St Johns Crowborough
Sold Apr 2025
Westbury Old Lane St Johns Crowborough
Sold Mar 2021
Sandstones Old Lane St Johns Crowborough
Sold Feb 2021
Pinewood Manor Old Lane St Johns Crowborough
Sold Dec 2020
Oakley House Old Lane St Johns Crowborough
Sold Sept 2020
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
Ghyll Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St John's Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.