Get startedSandstones is a detached house in St. Johns, Crowborough, Crowborough (TN6 1RX). It has a recorded floor area of 363 m² (around 3909 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 20.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 363 m² the property is well over the postcode median (207 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold February 2021 for £1,295,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused.
Sandstones's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2021
REMOVAL OF EXISTING DOUBLE GARAGE. REPLACEMENT WITH NEW DOUBLE GARAGE WITH POTTING SHED, LOG STORE AND STORAGE
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£1,244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£1,295,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for Sandstones runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,566
Street avg £3,795
Floor Area
363 m²
Street avg 206 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

REDUCE CROWN BY 20% AND RESHAPE ONE COPPER BEECH WITHIN TREE PRESERVATION ORDER (CROWBOROUGH) NO 23, 1998
26 February 2021Most recent
£1,295,000
+14.6%over 9 years4 April 2011
£1,130,000
+26.3%over 4 years12 February 2007
£895,000
+118.3%over 7 years28 September 1999
£410,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1RX: £940,000 (2025–2020).
Oakview Old Lane St Johns Crowborough
Sold Apr 2025
Wildwood Old Lane St Johns Crowborough
Sold Sept 2023
Westbury Old Lane St Johns Crowborough
Sold Mar 2021
Pinewood Manor Old Lane St Johns Crowborough
Sold Dec 2020
Oakley House Old Lane St Johns Crowborough
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
Ghyll Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St John's Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.