Get startedBrincliffe is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Crowborough (TN6 1RW). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 45 m² this is the 6th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in Brincliffe, where floor areas span 43–51 m².
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 44.9% above the 2015 sale price. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (69 m² across 35 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Brincliffe has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 19 years.
£103,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for Brincliffe lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,300
Street avg £2,852
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 September 2015Most recent
£103,500
+159.1%over 19 years7 June 1996
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1RW: £150,000 (2025–2023).
Ridge St Johns Road Crowborough
Sold Aug 2025
Brincliffe Flat 14 St Johns Road Crowborough
Sold Feb 2025
Brincliffe Flat 12 St Johns Road Crowborough
Sold Jul 2024
Brincliffe Flat 5 St Johns Road Crowborough
Sold Oct 2023
Brincliffe Flat 15 St Johns Road Crowborough
Sold Aug 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TN6 1RW
Lidl — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.