Get startedBrincliffe is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Crowborough (TN6 1RW). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 31.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (69 m² across 35 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold August 2020 for £142,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Brincliffe has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 18 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 18 years.
Brincliffe is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,227
Street avg £2,805
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 August 2020Most recent
£142,000
+23.5%over 6 years6 August 2014
£115,000
+2.2%over 3 years21 June 2011
£112,500
-2.2%over 1 year15 January 2010
£115,000
+42.0%over 7 years22 February 2002
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1RW: £150,000 (2025–2023).
Ridge St Johns Road Crowborough
Sold Aug 2025
Brincliffe Flat 14 St Johns Road Crowborough
Sold Feb 2025
Brincliffe Flat 12 St Johns Road Crowborough
Sold Jul 2024
Brincliffe Flat 5 St Johns Road Crowborough
Sold Oct 2023
Brincliffe Flat 15 St Johns Road Crowborough
Sold Aug 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TN6 1RW
Lidl — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.