Get started7 Century Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Crowborough (TN6 1HY). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 52 m² this is the 5th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–53 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 7 units on file. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 55.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £180,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 24 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 24 years.
7 Century Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,462
Street avg £2,827
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

5 July 2024Most recent
£180,000
+12.5%over 3 years6 November 2020
£160,000
+11.1%over 4 years17 August 2016
£144,000
+18.0%over 11 years17 March 2005
£122,000
+87.7%over 4 years25 May 2000
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1HY: £145,000 (2021–2013).
5 Century Court Queens Road Crowborough
Sold Feb 2021
3 Century Court Queens Road Crowborough
Sold Nov 2015
2 Century Court Queens Road Crowborough
Sold Aug 2014
6 Century Court Queens Road Crowborough
Sold Nov 2013
4 Century Court Queens Road Crowborough
Sold Apr 2007
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
TN6 1HY
Herne Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.