Get started25 Trenches Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Crowborough (TN6 1ER). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 is 12.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 21.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £319,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Trenches Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 15 years.
£319,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 15 years.
On habitable rooms, 25 Trenches Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,197
Street avg £3,721
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bricklayers Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2018Most recent
£319,000
+48.4%over 9 years4 September 2009
£215,000
+3.9%over 5 years28 April 2004
£207,000
+21.8%over 10 months23 June 2003
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1ER: £489,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TN6 1LF
Closest school
0.4 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.