Get startedWingrove is a detached house in Crowborough (TN6 1EL). It has a recorded floor area of 195 m² (around 2099 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 70).
Held since September 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 195 m² the property is well over the postcode median (140 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £622,000 sits 196.2% above the 2002 sale of £210,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 49.4% below the postcode norm. 6 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey
FIRST FLOOR ROOF EXTENSION TO INCLUDE INCREASE IN RIDGE HEIGHT.
Wingrove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£622,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£210,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Wingrove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,077
Street avg £3,307
Floor Area
195 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

INSTALLATION OF A CARPORT.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 September 2002Most recent
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1EL: £665,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
TN6 1BL
Rumsey Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB