Get started36 Saxonbury Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Crowborough (TN6 1EA). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£503/sq ft) was about 70% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £558,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 36 Saxonbury Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£548,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 27 years.
£558,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 27 years.
36 Saxonbury Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,417
Street avg £3,868
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

25 February 2022Most recent
£558,000
+32.9%over 3 years14 March 2018
£420,000
+342.1%over 23 years6 January 1995
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1EA: £466,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
TN6 1BL
Closest school
0.4 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.