Get startedThe Postern is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Crowborough (TN6 1DR). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 85 m² this is the 7th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in The Postern, where floor areas span 63–97 m². The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 27% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 18 EPCs). Last sold in December 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
The Postern has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 21 years.
£274,995
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£3,235
Street avg £2,845
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Croft Road Car Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

7 December 2017Most recent
£274,995
+56.2%over 9 years9 July 2008
£176,000
+167.6%over 11 years23 September 1996
£65,775
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1DR: £262,500 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TN6 1RW
Closest school
0.6 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.